Structure & Governance



Officers for 2013-2015 (taking the oath of office Oct. 6 from Exec. Dir. Greg Devereux): President Sue Henricksen; Vice President Thornton Alberg; Secretary Terri McCullough; Treasurer Don Hall.

Officers for 2013-2015 (taking the oath of office Oct. 6 from Exec. Dir. Greg Devereux):
President Sue Henricksen;
Vice President Thornton Alberg;
Secretary Terri McCullough;
Treasurer Don Hall.

COUNCIL 28 OFFICERS FOR 2013-2015

President Sue Henricksen, Local 53

Vice President Thornton Alberg, Local 443

Secretary Terri McCullough, Local 1466

Treasurer Don Hall, Local 1466

GOVERNANCE

Every dues-paying WFSE/AFSCME member is assigned to a local based on job location and/or job classification. Local members have the opportunity to participate in local meetings, elections, and policy decisions.

Get involved in your local. Local members elect delegates and alternates to represent them on council-level policy committees, at the Council’s biennial convention, and AFSCME’s International convention.

COUNCIL 28 POLICY COMMITTEES

WFSE’s Constitution calls for ten policy committees made up of delegate-members who work in a particular area of state government or public service.  Their mission is to define and work through issues unique to their area before forwarding requests for action (resolutions) to the council-level executive board.

The ten policy committees are:

CORRECTIONS
Community Corrections and Work Release members.

FOCUS ON: > Law Enforcement > Corrections Policy Committee

EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Employment Security Department members.

FOCUS ON: > Employment Security > Employment Security Policy Committee

HUMAN SERVICES
Department of Social and Health Services members, except those employed in Institutions (below), Division Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR) and JRA Community Services Section.

FOCUS ON: > Human Services > Human Services Policy Committtee

INSTITUTIONS
Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) members in Consolidated Maintenance Operations (CMO); Consolidation of Institution Business Services (CIBS); Developmental Disabilities Residential Habilitation, Field Services and SOLA (State-Operated Living Alternatives); Juvenile Rehabilitation Administration, and Juvenile Rehabilitation Group Homes; Mental Health, such as Western and Eastern State Hospitals, and Child Study & Treatment Center; and the Department of Veterans Affairs.

FOCUS ON: > Institutions > Institutions Policy Committee

INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION 
Members in four-year institutions (UW, WWU, CWU, EWU, WSU, TESC); community colleges (Bellevue, Centralia, Everett, Green River, Peninsula, Lower Columbia, North Seattle, Seattle Central, Shoreline, South Seattle, South Puget Sound, Spokane, Tacoma and Whatcom); and Renton Technical College.

FOCUS ON: > Higher Education > Institutions of Higher Education Policy Committee

LABOR AND INDUSTRIES 
Department of Labor and Industries members.

FOCUS ON: > Labor and Industries > Labor and Industries Policy Committee

MISCELLANEOUS
Members in state agencies not covered by other Policy Committees, including the Arts Commission; Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals; Department of Commerce; Criminal Justice Training Commission; DSHS Vocational Rehabilitation Division and the Community Services Section of Juvenile Rehabilitation Administration; Enterprise Services; Health; Health Care Authority; Horse Racing Commission; Human Rights Commission; Consolidated Technology Services; Insurance Commissioner; Licensing, Lottery; Military Department; School for the Blind; Center for Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss; Secretary of State; State Patrol; Utilities and Transportation Commission, and others.

FOCUS ON: > Other State Agencies > Miscellaneous Policy Committee

NATURAL RESOURCES
Members in Agriculture; Ecology; Fish and Wildlife; Natural Resources; Parks and Recreation; and Recreation and Conservation Office.

FOCUS ON: > Natural Resources > Natural Resources Policy Committee

PUBLIC SERVICE
American Behavioral Health Systems; American Friends Service Committee; and Interpreters United; plus other members not employed by a state agency, college or university.

FOCUS ON: > Public Service > Public Service Policy Committee

TRANSPORTATION
Department of Transportation members.

FOCUS ON: > Transportation > Transportation Policy Committee

COUNCIL 28 EXECUTIVE BOARD

The Council Executive Board is the body that is charged with carrying forward the resolutions approved at the WFSE/AFSCME biennial convention and conducting the business of the membership between conventions.

Council Policy Committee members elect representatives from their committee to the council-level Executive Board.

The Executive Board meets at least three times a year, but may schedule special meetings to deal with urgent matters.

Members are of the Executive Board are:

CORRECTIONS

Bill Copland, Local 1253, Community Corrections, Tri-Cities
Alice Rogers, Local 1253, Community Corrections, Tri-Cities

EMPLOYMENT SECURITY

Ginger Bernethy, Local 443, Olympia
Joanne Bird, Local 443, Olympia
Rosanna Lugo, Local 396, Walla Walla

HUMAN SERVICES

Ken Blair, DCS, Local 53, Tacoma
Jemerica Brown, CA, Local 843, Seattle
Gayle Chamberlain-Smith, CSD, Local 1326, Yakima
Cynthia English, HCS, Local 53, Tacoma
Steve Fossum, DCS, Local 443, Olympia
Tracy Fosty, CA, Local 1060, Bellingham
Tim Hughes, DCS, Local 313, Vancouver
John Lindsey, ESA, Local 843, Seattle
Annie Namyniuk, CSD, Local 843, Kent
Katie Nelson, DCS, Local 443, Olympia
Tom Tveit, CA, Local 1326, Yakima
Carol Van Arnam, DCS, Local 1299, Wenatchee

INSTITUTIONS

Dolly Adeyemi, Local 341, Fircrest School, Shoreline
Craig Gibelyou, Local 793, Western State Hospital, Lakewood
Gabe Hall, Local 862, Green Hill School, Chehalis
Kevin Hamel, Local 341, Fircrest School, Shoreline
Sherry Hewitt, Local 491, Rainier School, Buckley
Lyn Hofland, Local 482, Veterans’ Home, Retsil
Lee Malinda, Local 573, Lakeland Village, Medical Lake
Julianne Moore, Local 1326, Yakima Valley School, Selah
Mike Murphy, Local 491, Rainier School, Buckley
Bob Overturf, Local 573, Consolidated Support Services, Medical Lake
James Robinson, Local 793, Western State Hospital, Lakewood
Michele Stelovich, Local 1060, DD Field Services, Bellingham
Diane Womack, Local 782, Eastern State Hospital, Medical Lake

INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Josef Bailey, Local 1381, Western Washington University, Bellingham
Quincy Burns, Local 931, Eastern Washington University, Cheney
Rodolfo Franco, Local 304, Seattle Community College
Rick Halverson, Local 1221, Community Colleges of Spokane
Skip Jensen, Local 330, Central Washington University, Ellensburg
Paula Lukaszek, Local 1488, University of Washington, Seattle
John Miller, Local 1488, UW-Bothell
Max Phipps, Local 1020, Everett Community College
Tashia Smith-Hankerson, Local 1488, University of Washington, Seattle
Tracy Stanley, Local 1400, Lower Columbia College, Longview
Claude Theard, Local 1488, University of Washington, Seattle
Kathleen Warren, Local 931, Eastern Washington University, Cheney
Orson Williamson, Local 304, Seattle Community College

LABOR AND INDUSTRIES

Imelda Ang, Local 443, Tumwater
Nikki Butler, Local 443, Tumwater
DeFrance Clarke, Local 443, Tumwater
Jess King, Local 1221, Spokane

MISCELLANEOUS

Bing Bristol, Local 443, Enterprise Services, Olympia
Wendy Conway, Local 443, Office of the Insurance Commissioner, Olympia
Linda Erickson, Local 443, Health Care Authority, Olympia
Ingrid Hansen, Local 443, Health, Olympia
Scott Hone, Local 1225, School for the Blind, Vancouver
Terry Nixon, Local 1225, Center for Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss, Vancouver
Jeff Paulsen, Local 443, Consolidated Technology Services, Olympia
Brooks Salazar, Local 304, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, Seattle

NATURAL RESOURCES

Kathy Conaway, Local 1253, Ecology, Tri-Cities
Denis Felton, Local 1466, Parks, Coulee City
Kerry Graber, Local 872, Ecology, Lacey
Rebekah Padgett, Local 304, Ecology, Seattle
Lisa Randlette, Local 443, Natural Resources, Olympia

PUBLIC SERVICE

Leroy Mould, Local 1671, Interpreters, Olympia
Quan Tran, Local 1671, Interpreters, Vancouver

TRANSPORATION

Larry Flue, Local 378, Seattle
Steve Fries, Local 1299, Moses Lake
Roberto Guerrero, Local 1299, Othello
Kate Rogers, Local 1060, Greenbank

COMMITTEES OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

The President may appoint members to Committees of the Executive Board to study certain issues or topics and to make recommendations to the board. The committees meet as needed to accomplish work assigned to them.

  • Collective Bargaining
  • Communications
  • Education and Training
  • External Organizing
  • Finance
  • Health and Safety
  • Internal Organizing
  • Legislative & Political Action
  • LGBTQI – Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning, Intersex
  • Medal of Valor
  • Members Only Benefits
  • Next Wave
  • Personnel
  • Retirement
  • Steward
  • Women’s & Equal Partners
  • Workforce Diversity & Human Rights

COUNCIL 28 CONVENTION

WFSE/AFSCME’s Convention is the highest governing body of our Council. Only delegates and alternates gathered for convention can make changes to our constitution.

Locals elect delegates and alternates to represent and vote for them on resolutions and amendments to the constitution that may be offered. Council-level officers (president, vice president, secretary and treasurer) are nominated and elected at convention.

The Convention is held in odd-numbered years. It was last held October 2011 in Spokane, and will be held in Seatac in 2013.

AFSCME INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION

The highest governing body of the union is AFSCME’s convention of the membership.  It is held in even-numbered years.

AFSCME’s Locals from across the country convene to elect officers, formulate policies and consider resolutions and amendments to the International constitution.

Read AFSCME’s Constitution at AFSCME.org > Publications

Comments are closed.